Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2025 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Software engineer salary in the United States after tax

The median software developer in the United States earns $135,980 a year (BLS OEWS May 2025). Run through the 2026 federal system, that salary pays $21,369 in income tax and $10,402 in Social Security and Medicare, leaving take-home pay of $104,208 — the largest gross and the largest take-home of the eight countries in this guide.

What the tax system does to it

United States income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year$104,208
23.4%
Effective rate
24%
Marginal rate
$8,684
Monthly take-home
Mar 26
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary$135,980
Income tax$21,369
Total income tax$21,369
Social Security$8,431
Medicare$1,972
Additional Medicare Tax$0
Total employee contributions$10,402
Take-home pay$104,208

Worked out with the same engine as the United States calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Software Engineer take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
United States — this page $135,980 $135,980 $104,208 23.4%
Australia $131,924 $92,780 $69,758 24.8%
Singapore S$106,644 $83,179 $63,201 24.0%
United Kingdom £56,914 $75,623 $57,889 23.5%
Canada $110,156 $78,420 $57,415 26.8%
Germany €76,164 $84,796 $44,399 47.6%
United Arab Emirates د.إ84,000 $22,873 $22,873 0.0%
India ₹850,000 $8,927 $8,700 2.5%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Software Engineer pay in United States — questions

On the median salary of $135,980, federal income tax is $21,369 and FICA contributions are $10,402 ($8,431 Social Security plus $1,972 Medicare), $31,771 in total. The effective rate is 23.4% and the marginal federal rate is 24%. State income tax is not in the standard model, so engineers in states that tax wages keep less than this.
Take-home pay is $104,208 a year, about $8,684 a month. The tax freedom day on this salary is 26 March: earnings up to that date cover the year's tax and contributions.
It has both the highest median gross ($135,980) and the highest take-home pay in US dollars. Germany's median gross converts to $84,796, second on the list, but a 47.6% effective rate leaves only $44,399 of it. Australia is second for take-home at $69,758 on a gross of $92,780.
Keep going

Run your own salary

United States income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full United States breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

United States salary guide

Take-home pay in United States at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: BLS OEWS May 2025 (via O*NET) (data year 2025, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.