Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2024 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Software engineer salary in Germany after tax

The median gross salary for software development staff in Germany is €76,164 (Entgeltatlas, 2024). It is the second-highest gross in this guide once converted, but Germany takes more of it than any other country here: €20,853 of income tax and €15,432 of employee social contributions leave take-home pay of €39,879.

What the tax system does to it

Germany income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year€39,879
47.6%
Effective rate
42%
Marginal rate
€3,323
Monthly take-home
Jun 23
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary€76,164
Income tax€20,853
Total income tax€20,853
Pension insurance€7,083
Unemployment insurance€990
Health insurance€6,103
Long-term care insurance€1,256
Total employee contributions€15,432
Take-home pay€39,879

Worked out with the same engine as the Germany calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Software Engineer take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
United States $135,980 $135,980 $104,208 23.4%
Australia $131,924 $92,780 $69,758 24.8%
Singapore S$106,644 $83,179 $63,201 24.0%
United Kingdom £56,914 $75,623 $57,889 23.5%
Canada $110,156 $78,420 $57,415 26.8%
Germany — this page €76,164 $84,796 $44,399 47.6%
United Arab Emirates د.إ84,000 $22,873 $22,873 0.0%
India ₹850,000 $8,927 $8,700 2.5%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Software Engineer pay in Germany — questions

Two deductions stack up. Income tax under the §32a formula comes to €20,853 on €76,164, and the four employee contributions — pension €7,083, health €6,103, long-term care €1,256 and unemployment €990 — add €15,432. Together they are 47.6% of gross pay.
€39,879 a year, about €3,323 a month. The tax freedom day is 23 June, the latest in this guide by a wide margin — the next latest is Canada on 8 April.
The salary is the Entgeltatlas median for full-time employees in the software development occupation group who pay social insurance. It does not cover freelancers, who are a large share of German IT contractors and pay their own contributions in full.
Keep going

Run your own salary

Germany income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full Germany breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

Germany salary guide

Take-home pay in Germany at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: Bundesagentur für Arbeit, Entgeltatlas (via myStipendium) (data year 2024, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / §32a EStG & SVBezGrV 2026, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.