Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2025 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Software engineer salary in the United Kingdom after tax

The median full-time salary for programmers and software development professionals in the UK is £56,914 (ONS ASHE 2025). Because that sits above the £50,270 higher-rate threshold, part of it is taxed at 40%; with National Insurance on top, total deductions are £13,347 and take-home pay is £43,568.

What the tax system does to it

United Kingdom income tax and employee contributions, 2026–27 rates.

Take-home pay / year£43,568
23.5%
Effective rate
40%
Marginal rate
£3,631
Monthly take-home
Mar 27
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary£56,914
Income tax£10,198
Total income tax£10,198
National Insurance£3,149
Total employee contributions£3,149
Take-home pay£43,568

Worked out with the same engine as the United Kingdom calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Software Engineer take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
United States $135,980 $135,980 $104,208 23.4%
Australia $131,924 $92,780 $69,758 24.8%
Singapore S$106,644 $83,179 $63,201 24.0%
United Kingdom — this page £56,914 $75,623 $57,889 23.5%
Canada $110,156 $78,420 $57,415 26.8%
Germany €76,164 $84,796 $44,399 47.6%
United Arab Emirates د.إ84,000 $22,873 $22,873 0.0%
India ₹850,000 $8,927 $8,700 2.5%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Software Engineer pay in United Kingdom — questions

On £56,914, income tax is £10,198 and employee National Insurance is £3,149, a total of £13,347. The effective rate is 23.5%. The marginal rate is 40%, because earnings above £50,270 fall in the higher-rate band, while National Insurance drops to 2% above the same point.
£43,568 a year, about £3,631 a month. The tax freedom day at this salary is 27 March.
Only the slice of pay above £50,270 is taxed at 40%. The first £12,570 is covered by the personal allowance and the next slice is taxed at 20%, so the average across the whole salary works out at 23.5% once National Insurance is included.
Keep going

Run your own salary

United Kingdom income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full United Kingdom breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

United Kingdom salary guide

Take-home pay in United Kingdom at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: ONS ASHE 2025, Table 14.7a (data year 2025, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / GOV.UK, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.