Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Colombia Income Tax Calculator 2026

Colombia writes its income tax scale in UVT, a tax unit reset each year, and gives employees a standard 25% exempt slice of labour income. This calculator converts the scale at the official 2026 UVT of $52,374, applies that exemption, and deducts the 4% pension and 4% health contributions from your salary.

Calculate your Colombia take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Colombia

The UVT (Unidad de Valor Tributario) for 2026 is $52,374, set by the DIAN. In those units the general scale charges nothing up to 1,090 UVT, then 19% to 1,700 UVT, 28% to 4,100, 33% to 8,670, 35% to 18,970 and 37% to 31,000 UVT, with 39% above that. At the 2026 unit value the 39% rate starts at $1,623,594,000 a year. A proposal to raise the top rate to 41% was rejected by Congress in December 2025, so 39% stands for 2026.

Employees get 25% of labour income exempt from tax, capped at 790 UVT a year ($41,375,460), and this calculator applies that exemption to gross salary. In the legal calculation the 25% is worked out after contributions are subtracted, and it sits inside an overall cap of 40% of income and 1,340 UVT on deductions and exempt income, so the simplification can differ from a real assessment. Pension and health contributions are 4% each, charged on pay up to 25 times the 2026 minimum wage of $1,750,905 a month, a ceiling of $525,271,500 a year. Contributions are themselves exempt from tax in Colombia, while this calculator does not deduct them from the tax base, which pushes its tax figures modestly high.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Rates are the general-schedule (cedula general) scale in UVT (Estatuto Tributario art. 241) converted at the official UVT for 2026 of COP 52,374 (DIAN Resolucion 000238 de 2025): 0% to 1,090 UVT, 19% to 1,700, 28% to 4,100, 33% to 8,670, 35% to 18,970, 37% to 31,000 and 39% above. A proposed rise of the top rate to 41% was rejected by Congress in December 2025.
  • The standard 25% exempt portion of labour income (art. 206) is modelled as deduction_pct 25, capped at 790 UVT per year (COP 41,375,460). In practice the 25% is computed after subtracting social security contributions and other exempt items, and total deductions/exempt income are capped at 40% of income and 1,340 UVT; the engine applies the percentage to gross salary, a simplification.
  • Employee pension (4%) and health (4%) contributions are charged on a monthly base capped at 25 times the 2026 minimum wage (SMMLV COP 1,750,905 per month), i.e. COP 43,772,625 per month / COP 525,271,500 per year. The additional pension solidarity fund contribution of 1% to 2% on salaries above 4 SMMLV is not modelled.
  • Mandatory employee contributions are themselves exempt from income tax in Colombia; the engine does not deduct them from the tax base, so income tax is modestly overstated.
Rates

Colombia tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to $57,087,6600%
$57,087,660 – $89,035,80019%
$89,035,800 – $214,733,40028%
$214,733,400 – $454,082,58033%
$454,082,580 – $993,534,78035%
$993,534,780 – $1,623,594,00037%
Above $1,623,594,00039%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after the standard deduction and any allowance.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Colombia

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
$78,585,500$351,778$6,286,840$71,946,8828.4%
$157,171,500$14,146,138$12,573,720$130,451,64217.0%
$314,343,000$60,482,741$25,147,440$228,712,81927.2%
$628,686,000$166,880,490$42,021,720$419,783,79033.2%

On $157,171,500 a year, take-home pay in Colombia is $130,451,642 — about $10,870,970 a month — after $14,146,138 in income tax and $12,573,720 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Colombia

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Pension contribution (employee) 4% First $0 $525,271,500
Health contribution (employee) 4% First $0 $525,271,500

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Colombia taxes

Colombia vs any country

Run Colombia against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in South America

FAQ

Colombia tax — frequently asked questions

The UVT is the tax value unit Colombia uses to write thresholds in its tax code. The DIAN set it at $52,374 for 2026 (Resolución 000238 de 2025). Every band in this calculator is the statutory UVT figure multiplied by that value.
A quarter of employment income is exempt from income tax, up to a cap of 790 UVT a year, which is $41,375,460 at the 2026 UVT. The calculator deducts the exempt slice before applying the bands. In the full legal calculation the percentage is applied after contributions and counts toward an overall deductions cap, so individual results can differ.
On income above 31,000 UVT a year, which converts to $1,623,594,000 at the 2026 UVT. Congress rejected a proposed rise to 41% in December 2025, so 39% remains the top rate.
Employees pay 4% to the pension system and 4% to health, on pay up to 25 times the monthly minimum wage, a ceiling of $525,271,500 a year for 2026. The extra pension solidarity fund contribution of 1% to 2% on salaries above four minimum wages is not modelled here.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Colombia (general schedule in UVT; employee health and pension contributions), via Payoneer Colombia payroll guide; DIAN Resolucion 000238 de 2025 (UVT 2026 = COP 52,374), checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.