Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Chile Income Tax Calculator 2026

Chile sets its salary tax bands in a monthly inflation-linked unit, the UTM, which makes the peso thresholds move during the year. This calculator uses the September 2026 UTM of $71,721, annualises the monthly bands, and deducts pension, health and unemployment contributions up to their official ceilings.

Calculate your Chile take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Chile

The UTM (Unidad Tributaria Mensual) is a tax unit adjusted every month for inflation, and the employment tax table is written in it: no tax up to 13.5 UTM a month, then 4%, 8%, 13.5%, 23%, 30.4% and 35%, with the 40% top rate above 310 UTM a month. Converted at the September 2026 UTM of $71,721, the tax-free slice comes to $11,618,802 a year and the 40% rate starts at $266,802,120. A second unit, the UF, sets the contribution ceilings described below, so both units matter on a Chilean payslip.

Employees pay 10% into their pension fund (AFP), 7% for health insurance and 0.6% for unemployment insurance on an indefinite contract. Pension and health contributions are capped at 90 UF a month and unemployment insurance at 135.2 UF; at the UF value of $39,706.07 used here, those caps are $42,882,556 and $64,419,128 a year. The AFP also charges a commission of roughly 0.46% to 1.44% of salary on top of the 10%, which varies by fund and is not modelled. In practice the tax is charged on pay after contributions come off; this calculator applies the bands to gross pay, so its tax figures run modestly high at salaries where the ceilings bind.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Employment income tax (Impuesto Unico de Segunda Categoria) is set in monthly tax units (UTM): exempt to 13.5 UTM per month, then 4% / 8% / 13.5% / 23% / 30.4% / 35% with the 40% top rate above 310 UTM per month (SII table). The annual table here annualises those monthly bands x12 at the September 2026 UTM of CLP 71,721. Because the UTM is re-indexed for inflation every month, peso thresholds move during the year and this table is a snapshot, not a fixed annual scale.
  • Contribution ceilings for 2026 (Superintendencia de Pensiones, Resolucion Exenta 237/2026): pension and health contributions are charged on remuneration up to 90.0 UF per month and unemployment insurance up to 135.2 UF per month. Converted at the UF of CLP 39,706.07 (31 January 2026), the annual caps are CLP 42,882,556 and CLP 64,419,128 respectively; the UF also moves daily with inflation, so the peso caps are indicative.
  • The AFP administrator commission (roughly 0.46% to 1.44% of salary depending on the AFP) is charged on top of the 10% pension contribution in practice and is not modelled, as it varies by fund. The disability/survivorship premium (SIS) is employer-paid since the 2025 pension reform.
  • In practice the income tax is charged on pay after deducting employee social security contributions; the engine applies the bands to gross pay, so income tax is modestly overstated at higher salaries where the caps bind.
Rates

Chile tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to $11,618,8020%
$11,618,802 – $25,819,5604%
$25,819,560 – $43,032,6008%
$43,032,600 – $60,245,64013.5%
$60,245,640 – $77,458,68023%
$77,458,680 – $103,278,24030.4%
$103,278,240 – $266,802,12035%
Above $266,802,12040%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Chile

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
$24,736,000$524,688$4,353,536$19,857,77619.7%
$49,472,000$2,814,393$7,586,867$39,070,74121.0%
$98,944,000$14,759,370$7,676,549$76,508,08022.7%
$197,887,500$49,190,220$7,676,549$141,020,73028.7%

On $49,472,000 a year, take-home pay in Chile is $39,070,741 — about $3,255,895 a month — after $2,814,393 in income tax and $7,586,867 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Chile

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Pension fund (AFP) 10% First $0 $42,882,556
Health insurance (Fonasa/Isapre) 7% First $0 $42,882,556
Unemployment insurance (employee, indefinite contract) 0.6% First $0 $64,419,128

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Chile taxes

Chile vs any country

Run Chile against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in South America

FAQ

Chile tax — frequently asked questions

The UTM is a monthly tax unit that the Chilean tax service (SII) adjusts for inflation. Band thresholds are fixed in UTM, 13.5 a month for the exempt slice and 310 a month where the 40% rate starts, so the peso values rise during the year. This page converts them at the September 2026 UTM of $71,721.
The first 13.5 UTM of monthly pay is exempt. At the September 2026 UTM that is $11,618,802 a year. Contributions to the pension fund, health and unemployment insurance are charged from the first peso, so deductions start before income tax does.
The UF is a daily inflation-indexed unit used for contribution ceilings. For 2026 the pension and health ceiling is 90 UF a month and the unemployment ceiling is 135.2 UF a month, converted here at an UF of $39,706.07. Once pay passes those ceilings, the matching contribution stops growing.
No. On top of the 10% pension contribution, each AFP charges a commission of roughly 0.46% to 1.44% of salary, and the rate depends on the fund you belong to. It is left out of this model, so a real payslip will show slightly lower take-home pay. The disability and survivorship premium (SIS) is paid by the employer since the 2025 pension reform and never comes off pay.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: SII employment tax table (bands in UTM; UTM September 2026 CLP 71,721); Superintendencia de Pensiones - 2026 contribution ceilings (90.0 UF / 135.2 UF) and UF CLP 39,706.07 at 31 January 2026, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.