Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Argentina Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter an Argentine salary and this calculator applies the ARCA employee withholding scale for the second half of 2026, annualised so it can work on a yearly figure. It shows the income tax band by band, the 17% employee social security contribution, and your net pay. Argentina re-indexes its tax thresholds every January and July, so the figures here fit the July to December 2026 semester only.

Calculate your Argentina take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Argentina

The tax-free amount is $34,914,094 a year, made up of the non-taxable minimum of $6,019,671 plus the special deduction for employees of $28,894,423. Income above that is taxed at 5% up to $4,336,984 of taxable income, then at 9%, 12%, 15%, 19%, 23%, 27% and 31%, with the 35% top rate starting at $131,735,882. The official scale is written for six-month periods, so every threshold in this calculator has been doubled to an annual equivalent. Family deductions and the extra one-twelfth special deduction are not included, so a worker with dependants would pay less than the figure shown.

Employees pay 17% in social security contributions: 11% pension, 3% to the INSSJP pensioners health scheme and 3% for the health plan (obra social). Contributions stop at a monthly base of $4,769,631.49, set from October 2026 and reset every month, which works out at $57,235,578 over a full year, so treat the cap here as indicative. In the real payroll calculation those contributions come off pay before income tax is worked out. This calculator taxes the gross figure after the allowance only, so the income tax it shows runs modestly higher than a payslip.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Scale: ARCA employee withholding scale for the second semester of 2026 (July-December), as published for Ley 27.743; the semester thresholds are cumulative over six months, so every threshold has been doubled (x2) to give an annual-equivalent table. PwC confirms the first-semester 2026 scale topped out at ARS 60,750,914 of semi-annual taxable income; the second-semester scale tops out at ARS 65,867,941.
  • Thresholds and personal deductions are re-indexed every semester (January and July) by CPI, so these figures are only valid for the Jul-Dec 2026 semester annualised; they will drift quickly with inflation.
  • Allowance of ARS 34,914,094 is the non-taxable minimum (ARS 6,019,671) plus the special deduction for employees (ARS 28,894,423) as reported in 2026 payroll guidance. The additional special deduction of one-twelfth of total deductions, dependant and spouse deductions are not modelled (single, no dependants).
  • Employee social security contributions are in reality deductible from taxable income; the engine does not deduct them, so income tax is modestly overstated.
  • Employee contributions of 17% are charged only up to a monthly contribution base set by ANSES (ARS 4,769,631.49 per month from October 2026, reset monthly); the annual cap shown is that monthly base x12 and is indicative only.
  • The mandatory 13th salary (aguinaldo) forms part of annual taxable remuneration in practice; the model simply taxes the annual gross figure supplied.
Rates

Argentina tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to $4,336,9845%
$4,336,984 – $8,673,9689%
$8,673,968 – $13,010,95112%
$13,010,951 – $19,516,42715%
$19,516,427 – $39,032,85419%
$39,032,854 – $58,549,28123%
$58,549,281 – $87,823,92127%
$87,823,921 – $131,735,88231%
Above $131,735,88235%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after the non-taxable minimum (ganancia no imponible) plus special employee deduction of $34,914,094.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Argentina

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
$38,468,500$177,720$6,539,645$31,751,13517.5%
$76,937,000$6,499,270$9,730,048$60,707,68221.1%
$153,874,000$27,856,645$9,730,048$116,287,30724.4%
$307,748,000$81,201,506$9,730,048$216,816,44629.5%

On $76,937,000 a year, take-home pay in Argentina is $60,707,682 — about $5,058,973 a month — after $6,499,270 in income tax and $9,730,048 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Argentina

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Employee social security (pension 11% + INSSJP 3% + health plan 3%) 17% First $0 $57,235,578

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Argentina taxes

Argentina vs Brazil

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Argentina vs any country

Run Argentina against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in South America

FAQ

Argentina tax — frequently asked questions

Under the current law the bands and personal deductions are updated every January and July in line with consumer price inflation. This page uses the second-semester 2026 scale, doubled to annual figures. The first-semester 2026 scale topped out at $60,750,914 of semi-annual taxable income, against $65,867,941 in the second semester.
The non-taxable minimum and the special employee deduction together come to $34,914,094 a year for a single employee with no dependants. Social security at 17% is charged from the first peso, though, so deductions begin well before income tax does.
It is 11% pension, 3% INSSJP and 3% health plan, charged on pay up to a monthly contribution base of $4,769,631.49 from October 2026. No further contributions are due on pay above that base, and the base itself is reset monthly.
The calculator taxes the single annual gross figure you enter. The aguinaldo forms part of taxable remuneration in practice, so add it into your annual total if you want it included in the result.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Argentina: Taxes on personal income (ARCA semi-annual withholding scales under Ley 27.743); ANSES contribution bases and deduction amounts per 2026 payroll guidance, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.