Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2025 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Registered nurse salary in the United Kingdom after tax

The ONS figure for registered nursing professionals is a median full-time salary of £42,300 (ASHE 2025 — the "other registered nursing professionals" category, which covers most staff nurses). Income tax of £5,946 and National Insurance of £2,378 leave take-home pay of £33,976, an effective rate of 19.7%, the lowest of any taxed country in this guide.

What the tax system does to it

United Kingdom income tax and employee contributions, 2026–27 rates.

Take-home pay / year£33,976
19.7%
Effective rate
20%
Marginal rate
£2,831
Monthly take-home
Mar 13
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary£42,300
Income tax£5,946
Total income tax£5,946
National Insurance£2,378
Total employee contributions£2,378
Take-home pay£33,976

Worked out with the same engine as the United Kingdom calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Registered Nurse take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
United States $97,550 $97,550 $77,456 20.6%
Australia $113,984 $80,163 $61,178 23.7%
United Kingdom — this page £42,300 $56,205 $45,144 19.7%
Canada $84,377 $60,068 $44,556 25.8%
Singapore S$63,312 $49,381 $37,803 23.4%
Germany €55,044 $61,283 $34,550 43.6%
United Arab Emirates د.إ72,000 $19,605 $19,605 0.0%
India ₹307,703 $3,231 $3,005 7.0%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Registered Nurse pay in United Kingdom — questions

ASHE 2025 splits nursing into several codes. The £42,300 is SOC 2237, "other registered nursing professionals" — the large category that covers generic registered and staff nurses. Specialist categories such as midwives and health visitors have their own medians.
Income tax is £5,946 and employee National Insurance is £2,378, £8,324 in total. Everything above the £12,570 personal allowance is taxed at the 20% basic rate at this salary, and the effective rate including National Insurance is 19.7%.
£33,976 a year, about £2,831 a month, with a tax freedom day of 13 March.
Keep going

Run your own salary

United Kingdom income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full United Kingdom breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

United Kingdom salary guide

Take-home pay in United Kingdom at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: ONS ASHE 2025, Table 14.7a (data year 2025, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / GOV.UK, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.