Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2025 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Registered nurse salary in Germany after tax

The median gross salary for a qualified nurse (Pflegefachkraft) in Germany is €55,044 (Entgeltatlas, 2025). Germany's deductions are the heaviest in this guide at this level: €12,370 of income tax and €11,642 of employee social contributions leave take-home pay of €31,033, an effective rate of 43.6%.

What the tax system does to it

Germany income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year€31,033
43.6%
Effective rate
37.49%
Marginal rate
€2,586
Monthly take-home
Jun 8
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary€55,044
Income tax€12,370
Total income tax€12,370
Pension insurance€5,119
Unemployment insurance€716
Health insurance€4,816
Long-term care insurance€991
Total employee contributions€11,642
Take-home pay€31,033

Worked out with the same engine as the Germany calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Registered Nurse take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
United States $97,550 $97,550 $77,456 20.6%
Australia $113,984 $80,163 $61,178 23.7%
United Kingdom £42,300 $56,205 $45,144 19.7%
Canada $84,377 $60,068 $44,556 25.8%
Singapore S$63,312 $49,381 $37,803 23.4%
Germany — this page €55,044 $61,283 $34,550 43.6%
United Arab Emirates د.إ72,000 $19,605 $19,605 0.0%
India ₹307,703 $3,231 $3,005 7.0%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Registered Nurse pay in Germany — questions

The four employee contributions are charged on nearly the whole salary: pension €5,119, health €4,816, long-term care €991 and unemployment €716, totalling €11,642. Income tax adds €12,370. Together they take 43.6% of gross pay, and the tax freedom day is not until 8 June.
€31,033 a year, about €2,586 a month.
The German median gross converts to about US$61,283 against the UK's US$56,205, but the UK nurse keeps US$45,144 while the German nurse keeps US$34,550. The gap is the deduction rate: 19.7% in the UK against 43.6% in Germany.
Keep going

Run your own salary

Germany income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full Germany breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

Germany salary guide

Take-home pay in Germany at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: Bundesagentur für Arbeit, Entgeltatlas (via arbeitsamt.info) (data year 2025, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / §32a EStG & SVBezGrV 2026, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.