Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Spain Income Tax Calculator 2026

Put in a gross salary and see Spanish income tax, employee social security and the take-home pay that survives both. The rates used are the combined general scale for 2026, state tax plus the standard regional scale, with the €5,550 personal minimum taken off first. Where you live in Spain moves the final number, so read the regional note on this page.

Calculate your Spain take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Spain

Spanish income tax (IRPEF is the Italian name; in Spain it is IRPF) is set in two layers. The state sets half the scale and each autonomous community sets its half, which is why two people on the same salary can pay different tax in Madrid and Barcelona. This calculator uses the standard combined scale published for 2026: 19% to €12,450, rising through 24%, 30% and 37% to 45% at €60,000, and 47% above €300,000. The personal minimum of €5,550 comes off your income before the bands apply. In the calculator it is treated as a straight allowance; Spain actually applies it through the scale at your lowest rates, which lands in almost the same place.

Employee social security is a single combined 6.50% in 2026: 4.70% for common contingencies, 1.55% for unemployment, 0.10% for vocational training and 0.15% for the MEI, the levy that tops up the pension reserve fund. That last slice has been creeping up year by year on a legislated schedule. Contributions stop at the maximum base of €61,214 a year, after which only a small solidarity levy of roughly 0.2% applies to the employee. One honest warning about the result: the calculator skips the €2,000 general expense deduction and the fact that your contributions are themselves deductible, so the tax shown runs slightly high.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Brackets are the combined general scale: the state scale plus the standard autonomous-community scale, as published in the PwC 2026 withholding table. Regional variation is real; see the regional note.
  • The EUR 5,550 personal minimum is applied as an up-front allowance. Not modelled: the EUR 2,000 general deductible expense for employment income and the deductibility of employee social security contributions, so results run slightly high.
  • Employee social security of 6.50% combines: common contingencies 4.70%, unemployment 1.55% (indefinite contract), vocational training 0.10% and the MEI intergenerational equity levy 0.15% at its 2026 rate (Orden PJC/297/2026). Contributions are capped at the maximum base of EUR 5,101.20/month (EUR 61,214/year); above the cap only the solidarity levy applies (employee share 0.19%-0.24% in 2026), approximated here at 0.2%.
  • Special expatriate regime (the "Beckham law": 24% flat up to EUR 600,000) excluded. Savings income (interest, dividends, capital gains) is taxed on a separate scale and is excluded.
Rates

Spain tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €12,45019%
€12,450 – €20,20024%
€20,200 – €35,20030%
€35,200 – €60,00037%
€60,000 – €300,00045%
Above €300,00047%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after the personal minimum of €5,550.

Regional taxes: Combined state + standard autonomous-community scale used. Madrid's combined scale is slightly lower and Catalonia/Valencia higher; the Basque Country and Navarre run fully separate tax systems (excluded).

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Spain

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€3,446€1,463€17,59221.8%
€45,000€10,298€2,925€31,77729.4%
€90,000€28,904€4,036€57,06036.6%
€179,500€69,179€4,215€106,10640.9%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Spain is €31,777 — about €2,648 a month — after €10,298 in income tax and €2,925 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Spain

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Employee social security (combined) 6.5% · 0.2% above the cap First €0 €61,214

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Spain taxes

Spain vs United States

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Spain vs United Kingdom

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Spain vs Canada

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Spain vs Ireland

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Spain vs Germany

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Spain vs France

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Spain vs any country

Run Spain against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Spain tax — frequently asked questions

Each autonomous community sets its own half of the income tax scale on top of the state half. Madrid runs a slightly lower combined scale than the standard one used here, while Catalonia and Valencia run higher. The Basque Country and Navarre have fully separate tax systems and are not covered by this calculator at all.
It is the slice of income Spain treats as the basic amount a person needs to live on, and it is not taxed. For most working-age employees in 2026 it is €5,550, higher for older taxpayers and those with dependants. Here it is applied as an allowance before the bands, which closely matches how it works through the scale in practice.
Four items: 4.70% for common contingencies such as pensions and sickness cover, 1.55% for unemployment, 0.10% for vocational training, and 0.15% for the MEI pension levy at its 2026 rate. It is charged on pay up to €61,214 a year. Above that cap the contributions stop and only a solidarity levy of about 0.2% continues.
No. The special regime for workers moving to Spain, a flat 24% on income up to €600,000, has its own entry conditions and a six-year window, and it is not part of the standard scale. This calculator shows the ordinary resident employee position. Savings income such as interest and dividends is also taxed separately and left out.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Spain: Taxes on personal income (2026 withholding scale) and Deductions (personal allowance), checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.