Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Austria Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter an Austrian salary and this calculator applies the 2026 income tax scale and employee social security contributions for a single employee. You see the tax worked out band by band, the contributions deducted, and the monthly take-home figure. It treats your pay as 12 equal monthly salaries, so the lower 6% rate that Austria applies to 13th and 14th month payments is not reflected.

Calculate your Austria take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Austria

The first €13,539 of annual income sits in a 0% band. Above that the rate is 20% up to €21,992, 30% up to €36,458, 40% up to €70,365, 48% up to €104,859 and 50% up to €1,000,000. The 55% top rate applies above €1,000,000 and has been extended through 2029. The thresholds are adjusted for inflation each year, which limits the bracket creep that frozen thresholds cause elsewhere.

Employee social security takes 18.07% of gross pay, made up of pension insurance at 10.25%, health at 3.87%, unemployment at 3.00% and a chamber of labour and housing levy of 0.95%. Contributions stop at the 2026 maximum contribution base of €83,160 a year (€6,930 a month). Two things make real Austrian bills a little lower than this calculator shows: unemployment insurance is charged at reduced rates (0%, 1% or 2%) on low monthly pay, and in practice contributions are deducted before the income tax base is worked out, while this calculator taxes the gross figure. Employee tax credits such as the €496 commuter credit are also left out.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Statutory 2026 scale (inflation-indexed, BMF §33 EStG): the 0% band to EUR 13,539 is modelled as the first bracket, so allowance is 0.
  • Employee social security totals 18.07% (pension 10.25 + health 3.87 + unemployment 3.00 + chamber/housing 0.95), capped at the 2026 maximum contribution base of EUR 6,930/month (EUR 83,160/year on regular pay). The component split is the standard published breakdown; small category variations exist.
  • Unemployment insurance is reduced at low monthly incomes (0%/1%/2% tiers below roughly EUR 2,338/month); the full 3.00% is modelled, so contributions are overstated at low incomes.
  • The engine does not deduct social security contributions or the EUR 132 employee lump-sum expense allowance (Werbungskostenpauschale) from the tax base, so income tax is somewhat overstated.
  • Preferential taxation of 13th/14th-month salaries (6% within the Jahressechstel) is not modelled; salary is treated as 12 equal payments. Employee tax credits (e.g. commuter credit EUR 496) are excluded.
Rates

Austria tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €13,5390%
€13,539 – €21,99220%
€21,992 – €36,45830%
€36,458 – €70,36540%
€70,365 – €104,85948%
€104,859 – €1,000,00050%
Above €1,000,00055%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Austria

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€1,843€4,066€16,59126.3%
€45,000€9,447€8,132€27,42139.1%
€90,000€29,018€15,027€45,95548.9%
€179,500€73,471€15,027€91,00249.3%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Austria is €27,421 — about €2,285 a month — after €9,447 in income tax and €8,132 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Austria

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Pension insurance 10.25% First €0 €83,160
Health insurance 3.87% First €0 €83,160
Unemployment insurance 3% First €0 €83,160
Chamber of labour & housing levy 0.95% First €0 €83,160

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Austria taxes

Austria vs Germany

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Austria vs Switzerland

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Austria vs Czech Republic

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Austria vs Hungary

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Austria vs any country

Run Austria against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Austria tax — frequently asked questions

The first €13,539 of income is taxed at 0%. Social security contributions still apply from the first euro of pay, subject to the low-income unemployment insurance tiers, so a salary below €13,539 is free of income tax but not free of deductions.
Holiday and Christmas payments are taxed at a flat 6% within a yearly limit (the Jahressechstel, one sixth of regular pay) instead of your normal scale rates. This calculator spreads pay over 12 months and ignores that rule, so it overstates the tax on those bonus months.
55% on income above €1,000,000. Below that, the top regular rate is 50% from €104,859 to €1,000,000, and 48% applies between €70,365 and €104,859.
The full employee rate is 3.00%, but it is reduced for lower monthly pay: 0% at the lowest incomes, then 1% and 2% tiers below roughly €2,338 a month. The tiers are not modelled here, so contributions at low salaries are overstated.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Austria, Individual taxes on personal income (2026 scale); BMF Tax Book 2026, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.