Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Belgium Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter a Belgian salary and this calculator applies the federal income tax bands for income year 2026, the tax-free sum and employee social security. It also adds a municipal surcharge of 7% of the federal tax, close to the national average. What you get is the federal tax, the estimated local charge, the contributions, and a monthly take-home figure.

Calculate your Belgium take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Belgium

The first €11,550 of income is covered by the tax-free sum. A reform law in July 2026 raised it from the indexed €11,180, backdated to 1 January 2026. Above the tax-free sum, federal tax runs at 25% up to €16,720, 40% up to €29,510, 45% up to €51,070 and 50% above that. On top of the federal bill, your municipality adds its own surcharge, which ranges from 0% to about 9% of the tax depending on where you live. This calculator uses 7%, so treat the local part as an estimate. In law the tax-free sum works as a reduction calculated at the lowest rate; here it is treated as an allowance taken off your income, which slightly overstates its value if you are a high earner.

Before the tax bands apply, employees can deduct flat-rate professional expenses of 30% of pay, capped at €6,070 for 2026. Employee social security (ONSS/RSZ) is 13.07% of gross pay with no ceiling. One simplification runs the other way: in real Belgian payroll the social security contributions are deducted before income tax is calculated, which lowers the tax bill. This calculator taxes the higher gross-based figure, so its income tax numbers sit above what a payslip would show. It also leaves out the special social security contribution (up to roughly €731 a year), the work bonus for low wages and the extra tax-free amounts for dependent children.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Federal brackets for income year 2026 (assessment year 2027). The municipal surcharge is modelled via surtax_pct at a representative 7% of the federal tax (actual municipal rates range 0% to about 9%); it is a percentage of the tax, not of income, so it cannot be a taxable_levy.
  • The tax-free sum (EUR 11,550 for 2026 after the July 2026 reform law raised it from the indexed EUR 11,180) works in law as a tax reduction at the lowest rate; following the house convention it is modelled as an allowance deducted from the base, which slightly overstates its value for higher earners.
  • The flat-rate professional expenses deduction is 30% of pay after social security, capped at EUR 6,070 for income year 2026; the engine applies the 30% to gross pay with the same cap, a close approximation.
  • The engine does not deduct the 13.07% employee social security from the tax base (deductible in law), so income tax is overstated.
  • Excluded: the special social security contribution (income-related, up to roughly EUR 731/year), the work bonus for low wages, the marital quotient, dependent-children increases to the tax-free sum, and regional (Flemish/Walloon/Brussels) reductions.
Rates

Belgium tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €16,72025%
€16,720 – €29,51040%
€29,510 – €51,07045%
Above €51,07050%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after the standard deduction and the tax-free sum (basic, income year 2026) of €11,550. A surtax of 7% is added to the tax.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Belgium

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€1,305€2,941€18,25418.9%
€45,000€9,035€5,882€30,08333.1%
€90,000€31,729€11,763€46,50848.3%
€179,500€79,611€23,461€76,42857.4%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Belgium is €30,083 — about €2,507 a month — after €9,035 in income tax and €5,882 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Belgium

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Employee social security (ONSS/RSZ) 13.07% First €0 No cap

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Belgium taxes

Belgium vs Netherlands

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Belgium vs France

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Belgium vs any country

Run Belgium against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Belgium tax — frequently asked questions

The basic tax-free sum is €11,550 for income year 2026. It is higher if you have dependent children, which this calculator does not model. Social security at 13.07% is charged from the first euro, so tax-free does not mean deduction-free.
Every commune adds a percentage to your federal income tax. Rates run from 0% to about 9% of the tax bill. This calculator uses 7% as a representative figure, so your actual surcharge depends on your commune and may be a little higher or lower.
Employees who do not claim actual work costs get a flat deduction of 30% of pay after social security, capped at €6,070 for 2026. The calculator applies the 30% to gross pay with the same cap, which gives a close approximation.
Yes, the standard employee ONSS/RSZ rate is 13.07% of gross salary and there is no upper earnings limit. A separate special contribution, income-related and up to roughly €731 a year, also exists but is not included in these figures.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Belgium, Individual taxes on personal income; FPS Finance 2026 tables, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.