Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Portugal Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter a gross salary to see mainland Portugal income tax for 2026, the 11% social security contribution, and the net pay underneath. The scale has nine bands, more than most countries, so the rate climbs in small steps. The model is a single employee on the mainland; Madeira and the Azores set their own lower scales and are not covered.

Calculate your Portugal take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Portugal

Portuguese salary tax (IRS) starts gently and ends high. The first €8,342 of taxable income is charged at 12.5%, and the rate steps up through nine bands to 48% on income above €86,634. Before the bands apply, employees get a specific deduction of €4,587.09. In practice the law gives you the higher of that fixed amount or the social security contributions you actually paid, and the calculator uses the fixed figure. There is also a subsistence minimum of €12,880 that protects very low earners from tax entirely. It is not modelled, so on a very small salary the calculator may show tax where a real payslip would show none.

Social security is the simple part of a Portuguese payslip. Employees pay a flat 11% with no ceiling, taken on the whole salary however high it goes, while the employer pays a much larger share on top. Because the 11% has no cap, contributions keep eating into pay at the top end where in many countries they would have stopped. The other thing worth knowing is what sits above the scale: an additional solidarity rate of 2.5% applies to taxable income between €80,000 and €250,000, and 5% above €250,000. That surcharge is not in the model, so high earners will owe more than the result suggests.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Mainland Portugal resident scale for 2026. Madeira and the Azores apply their own lower scales (excluded).
  • Specific deduction: employees may deduct the higher of EUR 4,587.09 or their mandatory social security contributions; the fixed EUR 4,587.09 is modelled. The EUR 12,880 subsistence minimum (2026) that protects very low earners is not modelled.
  • Additional solidarity rate EXCLUDED: +2.5% on taxable income between EUR 80,000 and EUR 250,000 and +5% above EUR 250,000. Higher earners will pay more than the model shows.
  • Married couples filing jointly split taxable income by two before applying the scale (family quotient); this model is a single filer only.
  • Newcomer regimes (IFICI, the successor to the NHR) and the 25% flat rate for non-residents are excluded. Employee social security is a flat 11% with no ceiling.
Rates

Portugal tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €8,34212.5%
€8,342 – €12,58715.7%
€12,587 – €17,83821.2%
€17,838 – €23,08924.1%
€23,089 – €29,39731.1%
€29,397 – €43,09034.9%
€43,090 – €46,56643.1%
€46,566 – €86,63444.6%
Above €86,63448%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after the specific deduction (employment income) of €4,587.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Portugal

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€2,840€2,475€17,18523.6%
€45,000€9,894€4,950€30,15633.0%
€90,000€29,652€9,900€50,44843.9%
€179,500€72,571€19,745€87,18451.4%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Portugal is €30,156 — about €2,513 a month — after €9,894 in income tax and €4,950 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Portugal

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Social security (Seguranca Social) 11% First €0 No cap

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Portugal taxes

Portugal vs United States

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Portugal vs United Kingdom

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Portugal vs Canada

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Portugal vs Ireland

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Portugal vs Germany

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Portugal vs France

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Portugal vs any country

Run Portugal against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Portugal tax — frequently asked questions

There are nine for mainland residents. The scale opens at 12.5% up to €8,342, then 15.7%, 21.2%, 24.1%, 31.1%, 34.9%, 43.1% and 44.6% across the middle bands, reaching 48% on taxable income above €86,634. Each rate applies only to the income inside its band.
It is the specific deduction for employment income, subtracted before the tax bands are applied. The law actually allows the higher of €4,587.09 or the mandatory social security contributions you paid in the year, so on a large salary the contributions themselves become the bigger deduction. The calculator uses the fixed €4,587.09 throughout.
Yes, for employees it is 11% of gross pay with no upper limit, which is unusual. In France or Spain the contributions are capped or banded; in Portugal the 11% simply runs on the full salary. The employer pays a separate, larger contribution that never appears in your take-home calculation.
Because of the solidarity surcharge, which the model leaves out. Taxable income between €80,000 and €250,000 carries an extra 2.5%, and anything above €250,000 carries an extra 5%. Someone on a large salary should expect the real bill to sit noticeably above the figure on this page.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Portugal: Taxes on personal income (resident rates for 2026) and Income determination, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.