Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Malta Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter a Maltese salary and this calculator applies the 2026 single income tax rates and the employee social security contribution. The bands were widened in the 2026 Budget, so older tables still circulating online, with a 0% band of €9,100, no longer apply.

Calculate your Malta take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Malta

For a single taxpayer in 2026 the first €12,000 of income is taxed at 0%, the slice from €12,000 to €16,000 at 15%, income up to €60,000 at 25%, and everything above €60,000 at 35%. There is no general personal allowance on top of the 0% band. Married couples and parents use different tables with wider 0% bands, and those are not covered here. A new optional flat rate of 15% for certain senior and specialist roles also exists from 2026 and is left out.

The employee social security contribution is 10% of salary, but only up to a point. Once your salary passes €29,084 a year, the contribution becomes a fixed €55.93 a week (€2,908.36 a year) if you were born on or after 1 January 1962, and the calculator reproduces that fixed maximum. In law your income tax is charged on earnings after these contributions are deducted; the calculator works on the gross figure instead, so the income tax it shows runs slightly high.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Single rates for basis year 2026 (widened by the 2026 Budget): 0% to EUR 12,000, 15% to EUR 16,000, 25% to EUR 60,000, 35% above. The 0% band is modelled as the first bracket, so allowance is 0. Married and parent rate tables (wider 0% bands) are not modelled.
  • Employee social security is 10% of salary, but for annual salaries above EUR 29,084 it is charged at a fixed EUR 55.93 per week (EUR 2,908.36/year) for employees born on or after 1 January 1962 (PwC). This is modelled as a 10% component capped at a gross base of EUR 29,084, which reproduces the fixed maximum within a few cents.
  • In law, income tax is charged on income after social security contributions; the engine does not deduct them, so income tax is slightly overstated. The optional 15% flat-rate scheme for qualifying senior/specialist roles (from 2026) is excluded.
Rates

Malta tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €12,0000%
€12,000 – €16,00015%
€16,000 – €60,00025%
Above €60,00035%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Malta

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€2,225€2,250€18,02519.9%
€45,000€7,850€2,908€34,24223.9%
€90,000€22,100€2,908€64,99227.8%
€179,500€53,425€2,908€123,16731.4%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Malta is €34,242 — about €2,853 a month — after €7,850 in income tax and €2,908 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Malta

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Social security contribution (employee) 10% First €0 €29,084

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Malta taxes

Malta vs any country

Run Malta against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Malta tax — frequently asked questions

Under the 2026 single rates, the first €12,000 is taxed at 0%. Social security contributions of 10% still come off your pay, up to the fixed maximum described on this page.
35%, on income above €60,000 for a single taxpayer under the 2026 rates.
It is 10% of pay only until your salary reaches €29,084. Above that it is charged as a fixed €55.93 per week, €2,908.36 a year, for employees born on or after 1 January 1962.
Yes, these are the widened 2026 single rates. Some websites still show the pre-2026 table, with 0% up to €9,100 and 35% above €19,500. If you file as married or as a parent, your table has wider tax-free bands than the single one used here.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Malta, Individual (2026 single rates and social security), checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.