Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Luxembourg Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter a Luxembourg salary and this calculator applies the 2026 tax class 1 scale (the scale for a single taxpayer), the employment fund solidarity surcharge, and employee social contributions. The scale has 23 bands, so the breakdown shows your tax building up step by step.

Calculate your Luxembourg take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Luxembourg

The class 1 scale starts with a 0% band up to €13,230, then climbs in small steps: 8%, 9%, 10% and so on through the middle bands, reaching 38% at €50,715, 39% at €110,403, 40% at €165,600 and the top rate of 42% above €234,870. On top of the scale tax, an employment fund surcharge is charged as a percentage of the tax itself: 7% at most incomes, rising to 9% once taxable income passes €150,000. The calculator uses 7% throughout, so at high incomes it slightly understates the bill; with the 9% surcharge the top effective marginal rate is 45.78%.

Employee social contributions for 2026 total 12.95%: pension insurance 8.50% (up from 8.00%), health insurance 3.05% and long-term care insurance 1.40%. Pension and health contributions stop at a ceiling of five times the minimum wage, about €162,224 a year; the ceiling is index-linked and rose again during 2026, and this calculator keeps the January figure. Long-term care has no ceiling but only applies above an allowance of about €8,314 a year. One simplification: in Luxembourg your contributions are deductible from taxable income, but the calculator taxes the gross salary, so the income tax shown is overstated.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Tax class 1 (single) scale for 2026 per PwC/ACD: 23 bands from 0% to 42%. The 0% band to EUR 13,230 is modelled as the first bracket, so allowance is 0.
  • The employment-fund (solidarity) surcharge is modelled via surtax_pct at 7% of the income tax. For class 1 taxpayers with taxable income above EUR 150,000 the surcharge is 9% (less a fixed allowance in law), so tax at high incomes is slightly understated; the top effective marginal rate including the 9% surcharge is 45.78%.
  • Employee social contributions total 12.95% for 2026: pension 8.50% (raised from 8.00%), health 3.05% (0.25% cash benefits + 2.80% benefits in kind) and long-term care 1.40%. Pension and health are capped at five times the minimum wage (EUR 13,518.68/month, i.e. about EUR 162,224/year; the ceiling is index-linked and rose mid-2026). Long-term care is uncapped but applies only above an allowance of 25% of the monthly minimum wage, modelled as a floor of EUR 8,314/year.
  • The engine does not deduct social contributions from the tax base (deductible in law), so income tax is overstated. Standard deductions (e.g. the EUR 540 special-expenses lump sum) and the impatriate regime are excluded.
Rates

Luxembourg tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €13,2300%
€13,230 – €15,4358%
€15,435 – €17,6409%
€17,640 – €19,84510%
€19,845 – €22,05011%
€22,050 – €24,25512%
€24,255 – €26,46014%
€26,460 – €28,66516%
€28,665 – €30,87018%
€30,870 – €33,07520%
€33,075 – €35,28022%
€35,280 – €37,48524%
€37,485 – €39,69026%
€39,690 – €41,89528%
€41,895 – €44,10030%
€44,100 – €46,30532%
€46,305 – €48,51034%
€48,510 – €50,71536%
€50,715 – €110,40338%
€110,403 – €165,60039%
€165,600 – €234,87040%
Above €234,87042%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance. A surtax of 7% is added to the tax.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Luxembourg

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€954€2,797€18,74816.7%
€45,000€6,159€5,711€33,13026.4%
€90,000€24,231€11,539€54,23039.7%
€179,500€61,510€21,133€96,85746.0%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Luxembourg is €33,130 — about €2,761 a month — after €6,159 in income tax and €5,711 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Luxembourg

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Pension insurance 8.5% First €0 €162,224
Health insurance (CNS) 3.05% First €0 €162,224
Long-term care (dependency) insurance 1.4% €8,314 No cap

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Luxembourg taxes

Luxembourg vs any country

Run Luxembourg against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Luxembourg tax — frequently asked questions

42% on taxable income above €234,870 for tax class 1. With the 9% solidarity surcharge that applies at high incomes, the top effective marginal rate is 45.78%.
It is an extra charge for the employment fund, calculated as a percentage of your income tax rather than your income: 7% normally, 9% once taxable income exceeds €150,000. This calculator applies 7%, so high-income results run slightly low.
12.95% in 2026: pension 8.50%, health 3.05% and long-term care 1.40%. Pension and health are capped at about €162,224 of yearly pay; long-term care is uncapped but starts only above roughly €8,314.
Class 1, the scale for a single taxpayer. Other classes exist, for example class 2 for married couples taxed jointly, and they produce different bills; they are not covered here.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Luxembourg (2026 class 1 scale, via RemotePeople Luxembourg EOR guide); CCSS 2026 contribution rates, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.