Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Lithuania Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter a Lithuanian salary and this calculator applies the new three-tier income tax scale that starts on 1 January 2026, together with the employee Sodra contributions. It shows the tax by band, the social and health contributions, and the monthly take-home figure.

Calculate your Lithuania take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Lithuania

From 2026 Lithuania taxes income in three tiers instead of two. Aggregated annual income up to €83,237 is taxed at 20%, the slice from €83,237 to €138,729 at 25%, and anything above at 32%. The thresholds are set at 36 and 60 times the average wage, so they move as average pay moves. Only income above each threshold pays the higher rate; earning €90,000 does not put the whole salary into the 25% band.

Employees pay Sodra contributions of 12.52% for state social insurance, which stops once pay passes the ceiling of €138,729 a year, plus compulsory health insurance at 6.98% with no ceiling, a combined 19.5% on most salaries. One figure this calculator leaves out is the tax-exempt amount (NPD): it is worth up to €747 a month at minimum-wage pay and tapers away to nothing at roughly €2,500 a month, so at lower salaries the tax shown here is higher than a real payslip. An optional extra 3% contribution for second-pillar pension saving is also excluded.

What this calculator leaves out

  • New three-tier scale from 1 January 2026: thresholds are 36 and 60 times the average wage (EUR 83,237 and EUR 138,729 in 2026), applied to aggregated annual income
  • The tax-exempt amount (NPD) is up to EUR 747 per month at minimum-wage income and tapers to zero at roughly EUR 2,500-2,677 of monthly pay; because it is income-dependent it is not modelled, so tax at lower salaries is overstated
  • An extra 3% employee contribution applies if the employee participates in second-pillar pension accumulation; not included
  • Social insurance contributions stop at the 60-average-wage ceiling; health insurance has no ceiling
Rates

Lithuania tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €83,23720%
€83,237 – €138,72925%
Above €138,72932%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Lithuania

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€4,500€4,388€13,61339.5%
€45,000€9,000€8,775€27,22539.5%
€90,000€18,338€17,550€54,11239.9%
€179,500€43,567€29,898€106,03540.9%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Lithuania is €27,225 — about €2,269 a month — after €9,000 in income tax and €8,775 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Lithuania

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
State social insurance (VSD, employee) 12.52% First €0 €138,729
Compulsory health insurance (PSD) 6.98% First €0 No cap

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Lithuania taxes

Lithuania vs any country

Run Lithuania against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Lithuania tax — frequently asked questions

Three rates apply: 20% on annual income up to €83,237, 25% on the slice up to €138,729, and 32% above that. The three-tier scale replaced the old two-tier system on 1 January 2026.
Lithuania's tax-exempt amount (NPD) depends on your income: up to €747 a month at minimum wage, falling to zero at around €2,500 a month. Because it is income-dependent, this calculator does not model it, which means tax at lower salaries comes out overstated.
Social insurance at 12.52% of pay, up to a ceiling of €138,729 a year, and health insurance at 6.98% with no ceiling. Together they take 19.5% of a typical salary. A further 3% applies if you have opted into second-pillar pension saving, which is not included here.
No. Each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band. Income up to €83,237 is taxed at 20%, the next slice at 25%, and only the part above €138,729 at 32%.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries — Lithuania (Individual, Taxes on personal income), checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.