Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2025 (2026 PENDING) · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

France Income Tax Calculator 2025 (2026 pending)

Enter a gross salary and this calculator works out French income tax and employee social contributions, then shows what is left. It runs on the most recent enacted scale, the one that applies to 2025 income, because the scale for 2026 income has not been passed yet. The case modelled is a single employee with no children.

Calculate your France take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2025 (2026 pending) rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in France

France taxes household income through the quotient familial. Your income is divided into parts, one for a single person, more for couples and children, and the five-band scale is applied to one part before the result is scaled back up. This calculator uses one part, so it fits a single filer. Before the scale applies, employees get a 10% deduction for professional expenses, capped at €14,171. The bands then run from 0% on the first €11,600 up to 45% above €181,917. Tax is collected at source under the prélèvement à la source, and the rate your employer uses comes from your previous tax assessment.

Social contributions are where France gets heavy, and a foreign reader can easily miss how much of the payslip they take. CSG at 9.2% and CRDS at 0.5% sit alongside old-age insurance, the AGIRC-ARRCO supplementary pension and smaller items, each with its own base and ceiling. The old-age part, for instance, is charged at 6.9% only up to the social security ceiling of €48,060, with 0.4% on the full salary. Added together, the bundle comes to roughly 20 to 21% of gross at middle incomes. The calculator uses one combined 21% rate, so treat the contribution figure as a close estimate rather than an itemised payslip.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Quotient familial modelled for a SINGLE person (1 part). Married couples and children change the result materially and are not modelled.
  • Brackets are the latest enacted scale (Finance Law 2026, Law No. 2026-103), which applies to 2025 income. The scale for 2026 income has not been enacted yet, hence the tax-year label.
  • The 10% professional-expense deduction is applied to gross salary, capped at EUR 14,171; the statutory minimum deduction is not modelled. In reality the deduction is taken on salary net of social contributions, and 6.8 points of CSG are deductible from taxable income; neither refinement is modelled.
  • Employee social contributions are a bundle with several bases and ceilings (CSG 9.2% and CRDS 0.5% on 98.25% of gross; old-age insurance 6.9% capped at the EUR 48,060 social security ceiling plus 0.4% uncapped; AGIRC-ARRCO supplementary pension 4.01% in tranche 1 and 9.72% in tranche 2). The bundle itemises to roughly 20-21% of gross at middle incomes and is modelled as one flat 21% combined component. Company-specific prevoyance cover and executive (cadre) items such as APEC are excluded.
  • High-income levies excluded: the 3%/4% exceptional contribution on income above EUR 250,000 / EUR 500,000 (single) and the CDHR differential contribution for high incomes.
  • Inbound expatriate regime (Article 155 B, partial exemption for impatriates) excluded. No local income taxes exist in France.
Rates

France tax brackets (2025 (2026 pending))

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €11,6000%
€11,600 – €29,57911%
€29,579 – €84,57730%
€84,577 – €181,91741%
Above €181,91745%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after the standard deduction and any allowance.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in France

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€952€4,725€16,82425.2%
€45,000€5,254€9,450€30,29632.7%
€90,000€17,404€18,900€53,69640.3%
€179,500€51,585€37,695€90,22049.7%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in France is €30,296 — about €2,525 a month — after €5,254 in income tax and €9,450 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in France

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Employee social contributions (combined) 21% First €0 No cap

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare France taxes

France vs United States

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

France vs United Kingdom

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

France vs Canada

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

France vs Ireland

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

France vs Germany

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

France vs Netherlands

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

France vs any country

Run France against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

France tax — frequently asked questions

It uses the scale in the Finance Law 2026, which applies to income earned in 2025: 0% to €11,600, 11% to €29,579, 30% to €84,577, 41% to €181,917 and 45% above that. The scale for 2026 income has not been enacted yet, so the page is labelled 2025 (2026 pending) and will be updated when the new scale passes.
France does not use a standard personal allowance in the way the UK or Spain does. Instead, employees deduct 10% of salary for professional expenses, capped at €14,171, and the household quotient does the rest of the work of adjusting tax to family size. A single person has one part, which is what is modelled here.
It is a combined estimate of the real bundle: CSG at 9.2% and CRDS at 0.5%, old-age insurance at 6.9% up to the €48,060 ceiling plus 0.4% uncapped, and AGIRC-ARRCO pension contributions of 4.01% in the first tranche and 9.72% in the second. The parts itemise to around 20 to 21% of gross at middle incomes, so the calculator applies a flat 21%.
No. Couples and children add parts to the quotient and can cut the bill a lot, and that side is not modelled. At the top end, the exceptional contribution of 3% above €250,000 and 4% above €500,000 for a single filer is also left out, so very high incomes will pay more than the result shows.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - France: Taxes on personal income; Finance Law 2026 scale (French Economy Ministry), checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.