Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Finland Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter a Finnish salary and this calculator applies the 2026 state earned-income scale, municipal tax at the 2026 average rate, and the employee pension, unemployment and health contributions. Your own municipality sets its own rate, so use the result as a well-grounded estimate rather than an exact payslip figure.

Calculate your Finland take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Finland

State tax starts at 12.64% on income up to €22,000, then 19% to €32,600, 30.25% to €40,100, 33.25% to €52,100 and 37.5% above that. The old 44.25% top band was abolished for 2026. Municipal tax is charged alongside the state tax at a flat rate set by your municipality: the 2026 income-weighted average is 7.57%, with real rates running from 4.70% to 10.90% (Helsinki is 5.30%). At the average rate, the combined top marginal rate is about 45.07%. Church tax, 1% to 2.25% for members, is not included.

Employees pay 10.17% in social contributions: a pension contribution of 7.30% (8.65% if you are aged 53 to 62), unemployment insurance at 0.89%, and health insurance split into 1.10% for medical care and 0.88% as a daily allowance contribution. The daily allowance part is in law charged only on income above about €17,000; here it is applied from the first euro, a small overstatement at low incomes. The bigger gap runs the other way. The calculator leaves out the earned-income tax credit (up to €3,430), the basic deduction (up to €4,265), the €750 work-expense allowance and the Yle broadcasting tax (capped at €160), and it does not deduct your contributions from the tax base as Finnish law allows. The tax shown is therefore an upper bound, clearly so at lower incomes.

What this calculator leaves out

  • State earned-income scale for 2026 per PwC (cumulative tax at each threshold reconciles: EUR 2,780.80 at 22,000; 4,794.80 at 32,600; 7,063.55 at 40,100; 11,053.55 at 52,100). The former 44.25% top band was abolished for 2026; the top state rate is now 37.5% above EUR 52,100.
  • Municipal tax is modelled as a regional flat band at the 2026 income-weighted mainland average of 7.57%; actual municipal rates range from 4.70% to 10.90% (Helsinki 5.30%). Combined top marginal rate including municipal tax is about 45.07%. Church tax (1-2.25%, members only) is excluded.
  • Employee social contributions total 10.17% (TyEL pension 7.30% for employees under 53 - the rate is 8.65% at ages 53-62; unemployment 0.89%; health insurance 1.10% + 0.88%). The 0.88% daily-allowance contribution is in law charged only above an annual earned-income threshold (about EUR 17,000); it is applied from the first euro here, a small overstatement at low incomes.
  • Excluded: the earned-income tax credit (tyotulovahennys, up to EUR 3,430), the basic deduction (perusvahennys, up to EUR 4,265 at low incomes), the EUR 750 work-expense allowance, and the public broadcasting (Yle) tax (2.5% above EUR 15,150, capped at EUR 160). Modelled tax is therefore an upper bound, materially so at lower incomes.
  • The engine does not deduct employee social contributions from the state/municipal tax base (deductible in law), so income tax is somewhat overstated.
Rates

Finland tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €22,00012.64%
€22,000 – €32,60019%
€32,600 – €40,10030.25%
€40,100 – €52,10033.25%
Above €52,10037.5%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance.

Municipal tax (2026 average) brackets

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €07.57%

Municipal tax (2026 average) is charged on income after its own allowance of €0, and is included in every result on this page.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Finland

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€4,579€2,288€15,63330.5%
€45,000€12,099€4,577€28,32437.1%
€90,000€32,079€9,153€48,76845.8%
€179,500€72,417€18,255€88,82850.5%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Finland is €28,324 — about €2,360 a month — after €12,099 in income tax and €4,577 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Finland

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Pension contribution (TyEL, employee) 7.3% First €0 No cap
Unemployment insurance (employee) 0.89% First €0 No cap
Health insurance - medical care 1.1% First €0 No cap
Health insurance - daily allowance 0.88% First €0 No cap

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Finland taxes

Finland vs Sweden

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Finland vs Estonia

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

Finland vs any country

Run Finland against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Finland tax — frequently asked questions

The top state rate is 37.5% on income above €52,100. Add the average municipal rate of 7.57% and the combined top marginal rate is about 45.07%, before any church tax.
Each municipality sets its own rate, from 4.70% to 10.90% in 2026. The 7.57% figure is the income-weighted mainland average for 2026, so your bill will be lower in a low-rate municipality such as Helsinki (5.30%) and higher in a high-rate one.
10.17% of pay in total: 7.30% pension, 0.89% unemployment insurance and 1.98% health insurance (1.10% plus 0.88%). The pension rate rises to 8.65% for employees aged 53 to 62.
Because several reliefs are left out: the earned-income tax credit worth up to €3,430, the basic deduction of up to €4,265 at low incomes, the €750 expense allowance, and the fact that your contributions are deductible in law. Take the result as an upper bound.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries - Finland, Individual taxes on personal income (2026 national scale); Vero/Kela 2026 contribution rates, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.