Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Cyprus Income Tax Calculator 2026

Enter a Cyprus salary and this calculator applies the income tax bands introduced by the 2026 reform, plus employee social insurance and the General Healthcare System (GHS) contribution. The tax-free band rose to €22,000 from 1 January 2026, so any table showing the old €19,500 band is out of date.

Calculate your Cyprus take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Cyprus

The 2026 scale taxes the first €22,000 at 0%, then 20% up to €32,000, 25% up to €42,000, 30% up to €72,000 and 35% on income above that. The reform replaced the previous structure wholesale: the tax-free band was €19,500 before 2026 and the band edges above it have all moved. New family and green tax credits that arrived with the reform are not modelled here, and neither is the 50% exemption for qualifying first employment in Cyprus on pay above €55,000, so if either applies to you, your real bill will be lower.

Two contributions come off employee pay. Social insurance is 8.8% of gross pay, charged up to an earnings ceiling of €68,904 a year (€5,742 a month). The GHS contribution is 2.65%, capped at €180,000 of annual income, a maximum of €4,770. Some calculators still use the 2025 social insurance ceiling of €60,060; the 2026 figure is €68,904. In law both contributions are deducted from your pay before income tax is worked out. This calculator taxes the gross salary instead, so the income tax it shows is somewhat overstated.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Rates from the 2026 tax reform (from 1 January 2026): the tax-free band rose from EUR 19,500 to EUR 22,000 and the bands were restructured (20% / 25% / 30% / 35%). The 0% band is modelled as the first bracket, so allowance is 0.
  • Employee social insurance is 8.8% of gross pay up to the 2026 insurable earnings ceiling of EUR 68,904/year (EUR 5,742/month). GHS (GeSY) is 2.65% capped at EUR 180,000 of annual income (maximum EUR 4,770).
  • In law, social insurance and GHS contributions are deductible from taxable income; the engine does not deduct them, so income tax is somewhat overstated.
  • Excluded: the new 2026 family/green tax credits, the 50% exemption for qualifying first employment in Cyprus (remuneration above EUR 55,000), and Special Defence Contribution (not charged on employment income).
Rates

Cyprus tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to €22,0000%
€22,000 – €32,00020%
€32,000 – €42,00025%
€42,000 – €72,00030%
Above €72,00035%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Cyprus

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
€22,500€100€2,576€19,82411.9%
€45,000€5,400€5,153€34,44823.5%
€90,000€19,800€8,449€61,75131.4%
€179,500€51,125€10,820€117,55534.5%

On €45,000 a year, take-home pay in Cyprus is €34,448 — about €2,871 a month — after €5,400 in income tax and €5,153 in social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Payroll contributions

Social contributions in Cyprus

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Social insurance (employee) 8.8% First €0 €68,904
General Healthcare System (GHS/GeSY) 2.65% First €0 €180,000

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where a country charges them, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Compare

Compare Cyprus taxes

Cyprus vs any country

Run Cyprus against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Europe

FAQ

Cyprus tax — frequently asked questions

€22,000. The 2026 reform raised the tax-free band from €19,500. Social insurance (8.8%) and the GHS contribution (2.65%) still come off your pay within their ceilings.
The tax-free band went up to €22,000 and the bands above it were restructured to 20% up to €32,000, 25% to €42,000, 30% to €72,000 and 35% above that. New family and green credits were also introduced; they are not included in this calculator.
It funds the General Healthcare System (GeSY). Employees pay 2.65% of pay, capped at €180,000 of income a year, so the most anyone pays is €4,770.
€68,904 of annual earnings (€5,742 a month). The employee rate is 8.8%, so contributions stop rising once your pay passes that ceiling. The often-quoted €60,060 ceiling was the 2025 figure.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Cyprus Tax Facts 2026 (2026 reform bands and contribution ceilings), checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.