Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2025 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Secondary school teacher salary in Germany after tax

The median gross salary for an employed Gymnasium teacher in Germany is €65,436 (Entgeltatlas, 2025). One scope warning matters more than the number: this figure covers employed (angestellte) teachers only. Most German secondary teachers are Beamte — civil servants paid under the Besoldung system, with no social contributions and a different tax picture — and they are not in this figure or this breakdown. For the employed minority, deductions are heavy: €16,387 of income tax and €13,840 of social contributions leave take-home pay of €35,209.

What the tax system does to it

Germany income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year€35,209
46.2%
Effective rate
41.1%
Marginal rate
€2,934
Monthly take-home
Jun 18
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary€65,436
Income tax€16,387
Total income tax€16,387
Pension insurance€6,086
Unemployment insurance€851
Health insurance€5,726
Long-term care insurance€1,178
Total employee contributions€13,840
Take-home pay€35,209

Worked out with the same engine as the Germany calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Secondary School Teacher take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
Australia $120,744 $84,917 $64,411 24.1%
United States $72,040 $72,040 $59,510 17.4%
United Kingdom £47,632 $63,290 $50,245 20.6%
Canada $89,057 $63,399 $46,882 26.1%
Germany — this page €65,436 $72,852 $39,199 46.2%
United Arab Emirates د.إ66,000 $17,971 $17,971 0.0%
India ₹340,000 $3,571 $3,344 6.4%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Secondary School Teacher pay in Germany — questions

Because most German secondary teachers are Beamte (civil servants). They are paid under Besoldung scales, pay no pension or unemployment contributions, and arrange health cover differently — a completely different payslip from an employed teacher. The Entgeltatlas salary and the breakdown on this page describe employed (angestellte) Gymnasium teachers only.
Take-home pay is €35,209, about €2,934 a month. Income tax is €16,387 and the four contributions — pension €6,086, health €5,726, long-term care €1,178 and unemployment €851 — add €13,840, an effective rate of 46.2%.
The gross converts to about US$72,852, third-highest in this guide, but the 46.2% effective rate drops take-home to about US$39,199 — below Australia, the US, the UK and Canada. Only the UAE survey figure and India's are lower in dollar terms, and both rest on far lower gross pay.
Keep going

Run your own salary

Germany income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full Germany breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

Germany salary guide

Take-home pay in Germany at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: Bundesagentur für Arbeit, Entgeltatlas (via uni-online.de) (data year 2025, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / §32a EStG & SVBezGrV 2026, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.