Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2025 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Accountant salary in the United States after tax

The median accountant and auditor in the United States earns $83,680 a year (BLS OEWS May 2025). Federal income tax of $9,580 and FICA of $6,402 leave take-home pay of $67,699, the highest in US dollars in this guide.

What the tax system does to it

United States income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year$67,699
19.1%
Effective rate
22%
Marginal rate
$5,642
Monthly take-home
Mar 11
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary$83,680
Income tax$9,580
Total income tax$9,580
Social Security$5,188
Medicare$1,213
Additional Medicare Tax$0
Total employee contributions$6,402
Take-home pay$67,699

Worked out with the same engine as the United States calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Accountant take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
United States — this page $83,680 $83,680 $67,699 19.1%
Australia $104,156 $73,251 $56,478 22.9%
United Kingdom £50,062 $66,519 $52,570 21.0%
Canada $78,702 $56,028 $41,875 25.3%
Singapore S$65,928 $51,422 $39,293 23.6%
Germany €53,412 $59,466 $33,781 43.2%
United Arab Emirates د.إ48,000 $13,070 $13,070 0.0%
India ₹309,971 $3,255 $3,028 7.0%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Accountant pay in United States — questions

On $83,680, federal income tax is $9,580 and FICA is $6,402 ($5,188 Social Security and $1,213 Medicare), an effective rate of 19.1% and a marginal rate of 22%. State income tax is not included in the standard model.
$67,699 a year, about $5,642 a month, with a tax freedom day of 11 March.
First for take-home pay in US dollars. Australia is second at about US$56,478 on a higher gross (A$104,156, about US$73,251), and the UK third at about US$52,570.
Keep going

Run your own salary

United States income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full United States breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

United States salary guide

Take-home pay in United States at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: BLS OEWS May 2025 (via O*NET) (data year 2025, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.