Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
PROFESSION GUIDE · SALARY DATA 2025 · TAX RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Accountant salary in Germany after tax

The median gross salary for an accountant (Buchhalter) in Germany is €53,412 (Entgeltatlas). As with every German salary in these guides, the deductions are the story: €11,773 of income tax and €11,297 of employee social contributions leave take-home pay of €30,342, an effective rate of 43.2%.

What the tax system does to it

Germany income tax and employee contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year€30,342
43.2%
Effective rate
35.69%
Marginal rate
€2,529
Monthly take-home
Jun 7
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount
Gross salary€53,412
Income tax€11,773
Total income tax€11,773
Pension insurance€4,967
Unemployment insurance€694
Health insurance€4,674
Long-term care insurance€961
Total employee contributions€11,297
Take-home pay€30,342

Worked out with the same engine as the Germany calculator: a single employee with standard allowances. Estimates only — not tax advice.

Same job, other countries

Accountant take-home pay by country

Each row uses that country's own sourced salary for this profession — the gross pay is not held constant, because the point of the table is what the job actually pays and keeps in each place. US dollar figures use the Krynto currency snapshot of 28 October 2026 (ECB reference rates + open.er-api snapshot), and the ranking is by take-home pay in US dollars.

CountryGross salary (local)Gross (US$)Take-home (US$)Effective rate
United States $83,680 $83,680 $67,699 19.1%
Australia $104,156 $73,251 $56,478 22.9%
United Kingdom £50,062 $66,519 $52,570 21.0%
Canada $78,702 $56,028 $41,875 25.3%
Singapore S$65,928 $51,422 $39,293 23.6%
Germany — this page €53,412 $59,466 $33,781 43.2%
United Arab Emirates د.إ48,000 $13,070 $13,070 0.0%
India ₹309,971 $3,255 $3,028 7.0%

Rows marked as survey figures in the salary data (basis: survey average) rest on self-reported samples and read lower than official medians for the same job. Take-home pay is after income tax and employee contributions only; it says nothing about living costs.

FAQ

Accountant pay in Germany — questions

The four employee contributions are charged at a combined 21.15% with no cap reached at this salary — pension €4,967, health €4,674, long-term care €961 and unemployment €694 make €11,297 — and the §32a income tax formula adds €11,773. The tax freedom day is 7 June.
€30,342 a year, about €2,528 a month.
The Entgeltatlas group is Berufe in der Buchhaltung at the complex-specialist level — Buchhalter and Bilanzbuchhalter working as employees. It does not cover Steuerberater (tax advisers), who are a separate, higher-paid profession, or the self-employed.
Keep going

Run your own salary

Germany income tax calculator

Enter any salary and see the full Germany breakdown, band by band.

Open the calculator →

Germany salary guide

Take-home pay in Germany at fourteen salary levels, from low to high.

See the salary ladder →

All profession guides

Four professions across eight countries, each at its own sourced salary.

Browse professions →

How the numbers work

The method behind every figure on this page, including what the model leaves out.

Read the methodology →
Sources & method. Salary: Bundesagentur für Arbeit, Entgeltatlas (via Bildungsbibel) (data year 2025, median). Tax rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / §32a EStG & SVBezGrV 2026, checked 29 October 2026. The breakdown models a single employee using standard allowances only; see the Methodology page for the full method. Estimates only — not tax advice.