Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

Maine Income Tax Calculator 2026

Maine taxes wages through 4 bands, from 5.8% up to 9.15% on taxable income above $1,000,000, after the standard deduction ($15,300) + personal exemption ($5,300) of $20,600. Federal income tax is charged on top under separate bands. This page runs one salary through both layers and shows each line.

Calculate your Maine take-home pay

Federal and Maine state tax plus payroll contributions, 2026 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in Maine

On $75,000 a year — about US$75,000 — the combined deductions in this model are $16,819: $7,670 of federal income tax, $3,412 of Maine state tax and $5,738 in payroll contributions, leaving take-home pay of $58,181 (an effective rate of 22.4%). Change the salary in the calculator to run any other figure through the same two layers.

The state tax starts from taxable income: gross pay minus the standard deduction ($15,300) + personal exemption ($5,300) of $20,600. The bands in the table below then apply to that taxable figure, rising from 5.8% to 9.15%.

The federal layer is the same model as the United States calculator: a standard deduction (single filer) of $16,100, federal bands running from 10% to 37%, plus the employee payroll contributions Social Security, Medicare, Additional Medicare Tax. The United States calculator page sets out the federal notes and simplifications in full.

Rates

Maine state tax brackets (2026)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 – $64,8506.75%
$64,850 – $1,000,0007.15%
Above $1,000,0009.15%

Bands apply to taxable income — gross pay after the standard deduction ($15,300) + personal exemption ($5,300) of $20,600. Federal tax is charged on top, on the federal bands shown on the United States page.

Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in Maine

Gross salaryFederal taxMaine taxPayrollTake-homeEffective rate
$50,000$3,820$1,724$3,825$40,63118.7%
$75,000$7,670$3,412$5,738$58,18122.4%
$100,000$13,170$5,157$7,650$74,02326.0%
$150,000$24,734$8,732$11,475$105,05930.0%

Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$50,000 / $75,000 / $100,000 / $150,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded. Payroll combines the federal employee contributions listed below.

Payroll contributions

Payroll contributions on a Maine salary

ContributionRateApplies fromApplies up to
Social Security (federal) 6.2% First $0 $184,500
Medicare (federal) 1.45% First $0 No cap
Additional Medicare Tax (federal) 0.9% $200,000 No cap

Employee side only. Employer contributions, where they are charged, do not come out of your pay and are not in these results.

Scope

What this calculator leaves out

Maine — state layer

  • Single filer. Maine Revenue Services published the 2026 inflation-adjusted schedule on 15 Sep 2025: 5.8% to $27,400 of Maine taxable income, 6.75% to $64,850, 7.15% above.
  • The final 9.15% band is not a standard bracket: it is the 7.15% rate plus the new 2% surcharge Maine enacted on Maine taxable income above $1,000,000 for tax years from 2026 (indexed).
  • Allowance combines the $15,300 standard deduction and the $5,300 personal exemption. Both phase out at high incomes (the standard deduction phases out between $102,250 and $177,250 of Maine income) — phase-outs are not modelled, so tax is understated at the top end.
  • No local income taxes in Maine. No employee payroll tax beyond federal FICA.

Federal layer — summary

  • Federal income tax only; state income taxes are handled on separate state pages
  • Standard deduction for a single filer; itemised deductions not modelled
  • 2026 brackets and standard deduction per IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32; TCJA rates made permanent by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act
  • Social Security wage base 2026: $184,500 (SSA); no Social Security tax above the cap
  • top_threshold is the gross income at which the 37% band starts ($640,600 taxable + $16,100 standard deduction)

The full federal model, with its brackets and worked examples, is on the United States income tax calculator.

Keep comparing

More United States tax calculators

United States — federal only

The country calculator: federal bands, payroll contributions and worked examples for the whole of United States.

Open the United States calculator →

All US state calculators

Every state (and the District of Columbia) Krynto models, with its top rate and standard allowance.

Browse the states index →

Nearby states

FAQ

Maine tax — frequently asked questions

At $75,000 a year (about US$75,000), this model takes $16,819 in total: $7,670 of federal income tax, $3,412 of Maine state tax and $5,738 in payroll contributions (Social Security, Medicare, Additional Medicare Tax). Take-home pay is $58,181, an effective rate of 22.4%.
The top state rate in Maine is 9.15%, on taxable income above $1,000,000. At $75,000 the marginal state rate in this model is 6.75% and the combined marginal rate, federal and state together, is 28.75%.
No — this page models the federal and state layers only. No local income taxes in Maine. No employee payroll tax beyond federal FICA.
No. This is a planning estimate built on standard allowances for a single employee, using the enacted 2026 schedules checked in October 2026 against Maine Revenue Services — 2026 rate schedules and withholding guidance and the federal source below. A real return also turns on personal deductions, credits, family circumstances and other income. Use the figures to compare and to plan, and a qualified tax professional to file.
Sources & method. State rates and bands: Maine Revenue Services — 2026 rate schedules and withholding guidance, checked 29 October 2026. Federal rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries / IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.