Start calculating
Calculators Compare Tax Guides Tools About Start calculating
TAX YEAR 2026–27 · RATES CHECKED OCTOBER 2026

New Zealand Income Tax Calculator 2026–27

Work out take-home pay in New Zealand for the 2026/27 tax year, running from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. The calculator applies the PAYE bands in force since July 2024 and adds the ACC earners’ levy, which rides along in every pay packet.

Calculate your New Zealand take-home pay

Income tax and employee contributions, 2026–27 rates.

Take-home pay / year—
—
Effective rate
—
Marginal rate
—
Monthly take-home
—
Tax freedom day
BreakdownAmount

Estimates for a single employee with standard allowances, calculated in your browser. Rates checked October 2026. Not tax advice.

The system

How income tax works in New Zealand

New Zealand has no tax-free threshold. The first dollar of salary is taxed at 10.5%, up to $15,600 a year, then 17.5% applies up to $53,500, 30% up to $78,100 and 33% up to $180,000, with 39% above that. The thresholds were reset on 31 July 2024, and they are unchanged for 2026/27. PAYE is withheld by the employer each pay day, and for a straightforward salary the withholding usually lands close to the final bill.

Sitting alongside income tax is the ACC earners’ levy, which funds accident cover for working people. For 2026/27 it is 1.75% of earnings, collected through PAYE, and it only applies to the first $156,641 of earnings, so the most anyone pays is $2,741.22 a year. There is no separate social security contribution in New Zealand; health and welfare are funded out of general taxation.

What this calculator leaves out

  • New Zealand has no tax-free threshold: tax applies from the first dollar. Thresholds have applied since 31 July 2024 and are unchanged for 2026/27.
  • The ACC earners’ levy for 2026/27 is 1.75% of earnings (GST-inclusive PAYE rate) up to maximum liable earnings of $156,641 — a maximum levy of $2,741.22. It is shown with the tax lines because the engine applies it as a levy on gross pay.
  • KiwiSaver is NOT deducted: the default employee contribution rose to 3.5% from 1 April 2026, but it is a chosen retirement contribution, not a tax. If you are enrolled, subtract a further 3.5% (or your chosen rate) from the take-home figure.
  • Student loan repayments (12% of earnings above $24,128) and the Independent Earner Tax Credit (up to $520 a year for eligible earners between $24,000 and $70,000) are not modelled.
Rates

New Zealand tax brackets (2026–27)

Taxable income bandRate
Up to $15,60010.5%
$15,600 – $53,50017.5%
$53,500 – $78,10030%
$78,100 – $180,00033%
Above $180,00039%

Bands apply to taxable income — what is left after any allowance.

ACC earners’ levy (on gross income)

Gross income bandRate
Up to $156,6411.75%
Above $156,6410%
Worked examples

Take-home pay at four salaries in New Zealand

Gross salaryIncome taxSocialTake-homeEffective rate
$44,500$7,474$0$37,02616.8%
$89,000$20,805$0$68,19523.4%
$178,000$51,359$0$126,64128.9%
$356,500$120,854$0$235,64633.9%

On $89,000 a year, take-home pay in New Zealand is $68,195 — about $5,683 a month — after $20,805 in income tax and no employee social contributions. Salary levels are the local equivalents of US$25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 at the ECB reference rate of 28 October 2026, rounded.

Compare

Compare New Zealand taxes

New Zealand vs United States

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

New Zealand vs United Kingdom

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

New Zealand vs United Arab Emirates

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

New Zealand vs Australia

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

New Zealand vs Germany

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

New Zealand vs India

The same salary under both tax systems, worked through at several income levels.

Compare them →

New Zealand vs any country

Run New Zealand against any of the 111 countries on the homepage calculator, on one salary.

Open the comparison calculator →

More calculators in Oceania

FAQ

New Zealand tax — frequently asked questions

Correct. Unlike the UK or Australia, New Zealand gives no personal allowance and no tax-free band. Income is taxed from the first dollar at 10.5%, on earnings up to $15,600 a year. The low starting rate does some of the work an allowance does elsewhere, but a part-time earner on $10,000 still pays $1,050 of income tax, plus the ACC levy.
Yes, it is included. The earners’ levy pays for ACC’s cover for non-work injuries and part of the scheme for work injuries. For 2026/27 it is 1.75% of earnings up to $156,641, a maximum of $2,741.22 a year. It shows in the results with the tax lines, because it is charged on pay in the same way and at the same time as PAYE.
Because KiwiSaver is your money going into your own retirement account, not a tax. The default employee contribution rose to 3.5% of gross pay from 1 April 2026, but you choose the rate, 3%, 4%, 6%, 8% or 10%, and you can take a savings suspension. If you are enrolled, subtract your contribution rate from the take-home figure yourself; at the 3.5% default on a $80,000 salary that is another $2,800 a year going into your KiwiSaver account.
Neither is modelled. If you have a student loan, Inland Revenue takes 12% of earnings above $24,128 on top of PAYE, which cuts take-home pay sharply while the loan lasts. At the other end, the Independent Earner Tax Credit is worth up to $520 a year for earners between $24,000 and $70,000 who meet the conditions. A result on this page can be out by those amounts in either direction.
Sources & method. Rates and bands: PwC Tax Summaries — New Zealand, taxes on personal income; ACC earners’ levy settings per Inland Revenue / ACC for 2026/27, checked 29 October 2026. The calculator models a single employee using standard allowances only; the full method, including what is left out and why, is on the Methodology page. Estimates only — not tax advice.